Frankincense Trees History and Traditional Uses

/, Knowledge, Spirituality, Substances/Frankincense Trees History and Traditional Uses

Frankincense is tapped from the scraggy but hardy trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden.

These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin.

Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species. Boswellia sacra trees are considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that they sometimes grow out of solid rock.

The initial means of attachment to the rock is unknown but is accomplished by a bulbous disk-like swelling of the trunk. This growth prevents it from being ripped from the rock during violent storms. This feature is slight or absent in trees grown in rocky soil or gravel.

The trees start producing resin when they are about eight to 10 years old. Tapping is done two to three times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic terpene, a sesquiterpene, and diterpene content.

Generally speaking, the more opaque resins are the best quality. The fine resin is produced in Somalia, from which the Roman Catholic Church purchases most of its stock.

Recent studies have indicated that frankincense tree populations are declining, partly due to over-exploitation.

Heavily tapped trees produce seeds that germinate at only 16% while seeds of trees that had not been tapped germinate at more than 80%.

In addition, burning, grazing, and attacks by the longhorn beetle have reduced the tree population. Conversion (clearing) of frankincense woodlands to agriculture is also a major threat.

Chemical composition

These are some of the chemical compounds present in frankincense:

  • acid resin (56 %), soluble in alcohol and having the formula C20H32O4
  • gum (similar to gum arabic) 30–36%
  • 3-acetyl-beta-boswellic acid (Boswellia sacra)
  • alpha-boswellic acid (Boswellia sacra)
  • 4-O-methyl-glucuronic acid (Boswellia sacra)
  • incensole acetate, C21H34O3
  • phellandrene
  • (+)-cis- and (+)-trans-olibanic acids

History

Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula for more than 5,000 years. A mural depicting sacks of frankincense traded from the Land of Punt adorns the walls of the temple of ancient Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut, who died circa 1458 BC.

Frankincense was one of the consecrated incenses (ha-ketoret) described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud used in ketoret ceremonies, an important component of the services in the Temple in Jerusalem.

It was offered on a specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Temples. It is mentioned in the Book of Exodus 30:34, where it is named לבונה (Levona; Biblical Hebrew: lebonah), similar to לבן‎, Lavan, ‘white’.

Frankincense Trees resin

It was one of the ingredients in the perfume of the sanctuary (Exodus 30:34), and was used as an accompaniment of the meal-offering (Leviticus 2:1, 2:16, 6:15, 24:7).

It was also mentioned as a commodity in trade from Sheba (Isaiah 60: 6; Jeremiah 6:20). When burnt it emitted a fragrant odor, and the incense was a symbol of the Divine name (Malachi 1: 11; Song of Solomon 1:3) and an emblem of prayer (Psalm 141:2).

It was often associated with myrrh (Song of Solomon 3:6, 4:6). A specially “pure” kind, lebhonah zakkah, was presented with the showbread (Leviticus 24:7).

Frankincense also received numerous mentions in the New Testament (Luke 1: 10; Revelation 5:8, 8:3). Together with gold and myrrh, it was made an offering to the infant Jesus (Matthew 2:11).

Frankincense is a symbol of holiness and righteousness. The gift of frankincense to the Christ child was symbolic of his willingness to become a sacrifice, wholly giving himself up, analogous to a burnt offering.

Frankincense was reintroduced to Europe by Frankish Crusaders, although its name refers to its quality, not to the Franks themselves.

Although it is better known as “frankincense” to westerners, the resin is also known as olibanum, or in Arabic al-lubān (‏لبان‎, roughly translated: “that which results from milking”), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree.

The Greek historian Herodotus was familiar with frankincense and knew it was harvested from trees in southern Arabia. He reported that the gum was dangerous to harvest because of venomous snakes that lived in the trees.

He goes on to describe the method used by the Arabs to get around this problem, that being the burning of the gum of the styrax tree whose smoke would drive the snakes away. The resin is also mentioned by Theophrastus and by Pliny the Elder in his Naturalis Historia.

Southern Arabia was a major exporter of frankincense in antiquity, with some of it being traded as far as China. The 13th-century Chinese writer and customs inspector Zhao Rugua wrote on the origin of frankincense, and of its being traded to China:

“Ruxiang or xunluxiang comes from the three Dashi [Arab] countries of Murbat (Maloba), Shihr (Shihe), and Dhofar (Nufa), from the depths of the remotest mountains. The tree which yields this drug may generally be compared to the pine tree. Its trunk is notched with a hatchet, upon which the resin flows out, and, when hardened, turns into incense, which is gathered and made into lumps. It is transported on elephants to the Dashi (on the coast), who then load it upon their ships to exchange it for other commodities in Sanfoqi. This is the reason why it is commonly collected at and known as a product of Sanfoqi.”

Production

Estimates of the current annual world production of frankincense vary but generally are around several thousands tonnes.

More than 82% of the product comes from Somalia, with some frankincense also gathered in adjacent Southern Arabia and Ethiopia, Sudan, and other central African countries.

In Somalia, frankincense is harvested in the Sanaag and Bari regions: mountains lying at the northwest of Erigavo; El Afweyn District; Cal Madow mountain range, a westerly escarpment that runs parallel to the coast; Cal Miskeed, a middle segment of the frankincense-growing escarpment; Karkaar mountains or eastern escarpment, which lies at the eastern fringe of the frankincense escarpment.

In Dhofar, Oman, frankincense species grow north of Salalah and were traded in the ancient coastal city of Sumhuram, now Khor Rori.

Uses

Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also an ingredient that is sometimes used in skincare. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smells of the frankincense smoke are products of pyrolysis.

In Chinese medicine, it (Ru Xiang) along with myrrh (Mo Yao) have anti-bacterial properties as well as blood-moving uses. It can be used topically or orally.

The Egyptians cleansed body cavities in the mummification process with frankincense and natron. In Persian medicine, it is used for diabetes.

Frankincense is used in many Christian churches, including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, and Catholic churches.

According to the Biblical text of Matthew 2:11, gold, frankincense, and myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.

Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

Conversely, the spread of Christianity depressed the market for frankincense during the 4th century AD. Desertification made the caravan routes across the Rub’ al-Khali (“Empty Quarter”) of the Arabian Peninsula more difficult.

Additionally, increased raiding by the Parthians in the Near East caused the frankincense trade to dry up after A.D. 300.

Essential oil

The essential oil of frankincense is produced by steam distillation of the tree resin. The oil’s chemical components are 75% monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, monoterpenoles, sesquiterpenols, and ketones.

It has a good balsamic sweet fragrance, while the Indian frankincense oil has a very fresh smell. Contrary to what some commercial entities claim, steam or hydro distilled frankincense oils do not contain boswellic acids (triterpenoids), although may be present in trace quantities in the solvent extracted products.

The chemistry of the essential oil is mainly monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, such as alpha-pinene, Limonene, alpha-Thujene, and beta-Pinene with small amounts of diterpenoid components being the upper limit in terms of molecular weight.

Perfume

Olibanum is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. It is used in the perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

References:

*This article was originally published at en.wikipedia.org.

By | 2018-09-13T17:18:16+00:00 September 13th, 2018|Categories: Herbs & Plants, Knowledge, Spirituality, Substances|Tags: , , , , , , |0 Comments

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Shares